Skip to content
Unitrank
es en ru

Buenos Aires / Palermo / Costs

True cost of renting in Palermo

Based on 14,168 verified listings in Palermo.

All prices in USD.

$1,360/mo
Median 1-bedroom all-in · 24% above city median ($1,099)
What you actually pay
Monthly cost breakdown for direct rentals in Palermo
Real cost: $1,011/mo, 28% hidden behind the rent lineMedian all-in monthly cost in Palermo · n=3,303. Rent $724. Expensas $122. Utilities $79. Broker $40. Guarantee $46.Real cost: $1,011/mo, 28% hidden behind the rent lineMedian all-in monthly cost in Palermo · n=3,303Rent$724Expensas$122$79$40$4628% hidden ($287)Utilities · $79Broker · $40Guarantee · $46Source: Unitrank · pooled across direct rentals (Argenprop / Zonaprop / MercadoLibre)
Base rent
$724
Expensas
$122
Utilities
$79
Guarantee (caución)
$46
Broker fee
$40
Total
$1013

Building fees and utilities add $201/mo beyond the advertised rent: the largest hidden cost for newcomers.

3,303 Argenprop listings, 10th-80th percentile. Utilities estimated.
Direct rentals cost 25-40% less than Airbnb
Monthly median prices in Palermo. Same bedroom count, trimmed 10th-80th percentile
1BR
Airbnb
$1547
n=3075
Temp furnished
$1151
-26%
Long-term furnished
$1103
-29%
Long-term unfurnished
$806*
-48%
2BR
Airbnb
$2448
n=748
Temp furnished
$1681
-31%
Long-term furnished
$1785
-27%
Long-term unfurnished
$1346*
-45%
* Unfurnished price excludes $2103 in furniture and the time to set it up. Trimmed 10th-80th percentile.
Furnishing eats the rent savings
Unfurnished apartments look cheaper, but the real cost includes furniture, setup time, and hassle
138 hours
Active shopping, assembly, and coordination time to furnish a one-bedroom from scratch in Buenos Aires. That's 3.5 work weeks, plus $2103 in purchases.
UpfrontMonthlyTime
Already furnished$0$00 hrs
Buy furniture $2,103 $0 138 hrs
Rent furniture $200 $390/mo 12 hrs
Prices verified April 2026. Includes furniture items + hidden costs (delivery, assembly, tips, transport, unexpected). Kitchen tools ($164) modeled separately.
Furnished direct breaks even in 1 months
Net economic cost over 3, 6, 12, and 24 months in Palermo
3 mo6 mo12 mo24 mo
Airbnb $4,641$9,282$18,564$37,128
Furnished direct $3,873$7,326$14,232$28,044
vs Airbnb −$768 −$1,956 −$4,332 −$9,084
Unfurnished + buy $6,378$8,796$13,632$23,304
vs Airbnb +$1,737 −$486 −$4,932 −$13,824
With agent? Add ~$1,000 for temp (broker fee) or ~$2,200 for long-term (broker + seguro de caucion).
Does not include your search time, or the time to furnish an unfurnished flat.
Budget 2-3 months rent for move-in
Total upfront cash needed before you get the keys
Temp furnished
First month$1151
Deposit (refundable)$1151
Cleaning$50
Fumigation$25
Total upfront$2,377
Long-term unfurnished
First month$806
Deposit (refundable)$806
Guarantee$1548
Stamp tax$97
Cleaning$50
Fumigation$25
Furnishing$2,103
Total upfront$5,435
Guarantee estimated at 9.9% of a 24-month contract, paid upfront before signing (DNU 70/2023). Sellado 0.5%. Deposit is refundable; shown as cash outlay, not cost.
FAQ
What is the real cost of renting a one-bedroom in Palermo?+
The median all-in cost is $1,360/month, which includes base rent, building fees (expensas), utilities, and amortized guarantee costs. This is 29% more than the advertised rent alone.
Is Airbnb or direct rental cheaper in Palermo?+
Direct furnished temp rentals are 26% cheaper than Airbnb in Palermo ($1,151/mo vs $1,547/mo for a one-bedroom). The Scout costs you nothing on top.
What are expensas and how much do they cost?+
Expensas are monthly building maintenance fees covering cleaning, security, elevator, common areas. In Palermo, the median is $122/month, about 12% of total housing cost.
Should I rent furnished or unfurnished in Palermo?+
For stays under 12 months, furnished is almost always cheaper. An unfurnished one-bedroom requires $2,103 in furniture, plus the time to shop for it and assemble it. The 'savings' on rent don't cover this until month 12+.
What hidden costs should I expect when renting in Buenos Aires?+
Beyond rent: building fees known as expensas ($122/mo), utilities ($79/mo), guarantee or caución ($1,433 for 12-month contract), move-in cleaning ($50), fumigation ($25), and 30% risk of not getting your full deposit back.
Find your optimal apartment in Palermo →
Buenos Aires overview → Airbnb vs direct → Furnished vs Unfurnished → Monthly market report → Hidden costs guide → Schools →